Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by BLOCK722 ARCHITECTS. We are situated in Greece and our registered office is at 57, Patision Street , 10433 Athens.

The administration of this website and the protection of the personal data of its visitors are governed by applicable Greek and European legislation and the present Privacy and Cookie Policy (hereinafter “Applicable Legislation”). “Applicable Legislation” means: (i) prior to 25 May 2018, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, as transposed in Greek legal order by Law 2472/1997 regarding the protection of personal data character; and (ii) on and after 25 May 2018, Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter “General Data Protection Regulation”), and (iii) European legislation regarding data protection and protection of privacy in the communications sector (as implemented in Greece by means of Law 3471/2006).

This website is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will be only used in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy and Applicable Legislation. By accepting the terms of the present Privacy and Cookie Policy, you give us your consent to storage and process your personal data solely for the purposes mentioned herein.

What we collect

When you register to our website in order to become part of our network, we collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • email

We may also process data such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use (usage data). The source of the usage data is Google Analytics How Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found here: Google Analytics Cookies

What we do with the information we gather/Purpose of collecting personal data

The purpose of collecting the above data and information is to enable us to send you newsletters with the latest projects and publications of our company, greeting cards and wishes, as well as to respond by email or telephone to any enquiry you may have.

We may also use the above data and information for the purpose of analysing the use of the website and monitoring and improving our website and services.

These data are not passed on to third parties. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or it is required by law to do so.

What we do with the information we gather/Purpose of collecting personal data

The purpose of collecting the above data and information is to enable us to send you newsletters with the latest projects and publications of our company, greeting cards and wishes, as well as to respond by email or telephone to any enquiry you may have.

We may also use the above data and information for the purpose of analysing the use of the website and monitoring and improving our website and services.

These data are not passed on to third parties. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or it is required by law to do so.

Data Storage

Your data and information will be stored in our cloud infrastructure. To host our services we use cloud providers that are well established in the information technology market. They can warranty that your data will be encrypted and safe with us.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Your personal data submitted in order to join our network will be retained for as long as you remain member of our network and for one year thereafter. You can always choose to leave our network by sending us an email at dpo@block722.com

We may retain your personal data for a longer period only and whenever such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Controlling your personal information

We may use your personal information/data for the marketing purposes (newletters etc.)  provided above only if you tell us that you wish this to happen and give us your explicit consent. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

  • whenever you are asked to fill the form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

In case you change your mind later you can let us know by simply contacting us in written at dpo@block722.com.

Your other specific rights

As a visitor/user of this website, you have the right to:

– withdraw your consent given herein at any time and without detriment (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal) by notifying such withdrawal by contacting us in written at dpo@block722.com

– request to have access to and receive a copy of your personal data

– request of rectification or erasure of your personal information

– request of restriction of processing concerning you and to object to processing.

– data portability,

–  receive notification regarding rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing that is takes place following your request,

–  request not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, and, lastly,

– request any information regarding the purpose of any processing, the categories and recipients of your data, the retention period of your data and any automated processing of your data that may take place.

–  lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you wish to exercise your above rights, please contact us by e-mail at dpo@block722.com. We will look into the matter the earliest and not later that ten (10) business days.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Children’s privacy

Our website is intended for adults. We do not intentionally or knowingly collect personally-identifiable information from minors under 18 years of age we request that children not submit any personal data to us. If we become aware that a child has submitted personal information to us through any part of the site, we delete such personal information as soon as reasonably practical after we discover it.

Cookies

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. A cookie asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website. We use also traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used helping us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. The website www.allaboutcookies.org offers good and simple instructions on how to manage cookies using different types of browsers. Declining our cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. How Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found here: Google policy.

Our list of cookies

Cookie names Type of cookie First or Third party Can be blocked Session or Persistent Expiry Time Purpose
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmz, _ga, _gat, _gid Analytics Third party Persistent 2 years Used to track visitors behavior and measure site performance. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_icl_current_language Essentials First party Session 1532521139 Remember preferred user language
PHPSESSID Essentials First party Session Always Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy and Cookie Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

The present Privacy Policy and its interpretation shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Greece and the Courts of Athens are competent as regards any dispute arising out of this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Sign Up for Our Newsletter: Subscribe

We Would love to stay in touch...
Join our email list to get the latest blog posts straight to your inbox
SUBSCRIBE
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Sign-up to get the latest news straight to your inbox.
SUBSCRIBE!
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.